United Penn Bank v. U.S.A. Small Business Administration
[…] Id. Therefore, the defendant argues, the analysis in Munoz that it would frustrate Congressional intent to require small businesses to litigate their claims in Washington, D.C., is no longer applicable. The court disagrees with the defendant’s contention. While Munoz does state inconvenience to small businesses as one factor they considered, it was clearly not the determinative factor. A careful reading of Munoz, and other cases reaching the same conclusion, indicates their decision was reached by considering the clear language of § 634(b)(1) which conferred jurisdiction “upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy.” 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1). Therefore, since plaintiff here is seeking exclusively the type of damages allowed by § 634(b)(1), the court will deny defendant’s motion to dismiss or transfer.

An appropriate Order will enter.

. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) provides:

(b) In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers and duties vested in him by this chapter, the Administrator may— (1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a state having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property.