United Penn Bank v. U.S.A. Small Business Administration
[…] Id. at 1364-65. See also Expedient Services, Inc. v. Weaver, 614 F.2d 56, 57 (5th Cir.1980); Mar v. Kleppe, 520 F.2d 867, 870 (10th Cir.1975); Palmer v. Weaver, 512 F.Supp. 281, 285-86 (E.D.Pa.1981); Select*533ed Risks Insurance Co. v. Kobelinski, 421 F.Supp. 431, 434 (E.D.Pa.1976).

The defendant attempts to distinguish these cases since they were all decided before the enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 173, which provides that the principal office of the Claims Court shall be in the District of Columbia, but “the Claims Court may hold court at such times and in such places as it may fix by rule of court. The times and places of the sessions of the Claims Court shall be prescribed with a view to securing reasonable opportunity to citizens to appear before the Claims Court with as little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is practicable.” Id. Therefore, the defendant argues, the analysis in Munoz that it would frustrate Congressional intent to require small businesses to litigate their claims in Washington, D.C., is no longer applicable. The court disagrees with the defendant’s contention.