465 S.E.2d 709 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Id. at 674. In affirming the Board’s denial of benefits, this court held that the one-year statute of limitation in OCGA § 34-9-82 (a), applies to claims for medical only benefits. We concluded by stating that “if a worker wishes to preserve his lifetime right to treatment for a work injury for which no treatment is needed within a one-year period, a claim must be filed.” Id. at 676. UPS relies on that concluding statement in Wier to support its contention that in July 1993, the one-year limitation period expired in this case and therefore the Board erred in awarding Culpepper benefits.
OCGA § 34-9-82 (a) provides that an employee’s “right to compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after injury. . . .” However, “[u]nder the broad definition of the term ‘accident’ as used in our workmen’s compensation law, if the employee continued to perform the duties of the employment and thereby aggravated the initial injury, this would amount to a new ‘injury by accident.’ ” Mallory v. American Cas.