United Liverpool Faculty Ass'n v. Board of Education
[…] The relevant provisions of the Education Law are (or were) contained in sections 2509, 2573, 3012, 3013, 3014, 3031 and 6212. As to termination of school district employees during the probationary period, each provision1 contains a sentence stating that “The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education”2 or words of essentially identical import.