United Liverpool Faculty Ass'n v. Board of Education
[…] Finally, as to school districts it must be noted that subdivision (b) of section 3031 provides in its first sentence that: “Where a board of education, trustees of a common school district, or board of cooperative educational services votes to reject the recommendation of a superintendent of schools, district superintendent or district principal to grant tenure to any teacher employed on probation, such vote shall be considered advisory and at least thirty days prior to the board meeting at which such recommendation is to be finally considered, the board shall notify said teacher of its intention to deny tenure and the date of the board meeting at which it will take final action.” While that sentence clearly contemplates a board vote rejecting a recommendation that tenure be granted, it characterizes the vote as “advisory”. Furthermore, subdivision (c) of section 3031 makes clear that the section does not change the law pre-existing its enactment in 1972 (see Matter of