United Liverpool Faculty Ass'n v. Board of Education
[…] Though not couched in such imperative language, the remaining provisions make clear that it is the recommendation of the superintendent rather than any act of the board which confers tenure. Thus, subdivisions 3 and 4 of section 2573, relating to city school districts, section 3012, governing school districts other than city school districts, and *1044section 3014, covering boards of co-operative educational services, after providing for a recommendation by the superintendent each state that persons so recommended may only be removed for cause. The one important difference between sections 3012 and 3014 on the one hand and section 2573 (subds 3, 4) on the other is that the two former sections both state that a probationer “may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools [district superintendent] by a majority vote of the board”. The inescapable inference is, therefore, that the board may reject a recommendation to dismiss a probationary employee, but may not reject a recommendation to grant tenure.