United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians v. United States
[…] No claims may be asserted in the future against the United States ... for actions taken or failed to have been taken by the United States for events occurring prior to the date of extinguishment of claims with respect to the Riverbed.

25 U.S.C. § 1779c(a).

In the Act, the term “Indian Nations” refers to the three Indian tribes who had claims pending in this court: the Cherokee Nation, the Choctaw Nation, and the Chickasaw Nation. 25 U.S.C. § 1779b(3). The term “Riverbed” refers to both the disclaimed drybed lands and the wetbed lands, including all minerals therein, which are the subject of the legislation. 25 U.S.C. § 1779b(4). The Act defines “Drybed Lands” to mean, “those lands which, upon the date of enactment ... lie above and contiguous to the mean high water mark of the Arkansas River in the State of OHa*698homa.” 25 U.S.C. § 1779b(2). “Wetbed Lands” is defined to mean “those Riverbed lands which lie below the mean high water mark of the Arkansas River in the State of Oklahoma ....” 25 U.S.C. § 1779b(6).