United Iron Works v. Standard Brass Casting Co.
[…] The rule of Flynn v. Dougherty covers the case and the contract must be held to be one for work and labor and not one of sale. The implied warranty in section 1770 of the Civil Code is not, therefore, applicable, and the measure of damages is not for a breach of warranty, as urged by respondent, but the detriment actually suffered by appellant's failure to perform the contract in accordance *390 with its terms. [4] That is to say, the measure of damages is that prescribed in section 3300 of the Civil Code as "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby." It was, therefore, incumbent upon the respondent to allege and prove such detriment.