220 Conn. 749 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Whenever used in this chapter ... (2) ‘Sale’ and ‘selling’ mean and include . . . (i) the rendering of certain services for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for his employer, as follows ... (I) services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including but not limited to, such services as management, [maintenance, janitorial,] electrical, plumbing, painting and carpentry . . . .” Public Acts 1989, No. 89-251, which became effective after the tax period relevant to this appeal, deleted the bracketed words.
General Statutes § 12-422 provides in relevant part: “appeal. Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the commissioner of revenue services under section 12-418, 12-421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain . . . .”
The trial court found that smokestacks at the taxpayer’s plants did not qualify as machinery and production equipment within the meaning of the regulation and, thus, were taxable under General Statutes § 12-407 (2) (i) (I). The taxpayer has not appealed that ruling.