272 N.W.2d 340 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Formerly, their appeal might have been precluded. See Cooper v LaBuda, 308 Mich. 737; 14 NW2d 788 (1944). However, the court rules have been changed and as they now exist, they permit appellants a delayed appeal to the Court upon leave granted. Since appellants do not appear to have been negligent in filing the appeal, we shall address the merits of the case as on leave granted.
Appellants first claim that the trial court erred in using a forced sale valuation in determining the foreclosure sale upset price. We find no error.
MCL 600.3155; MSA 27A.3155 provides:
*86 "In any forfeiture, foreclosure, or specific performance case based upon a mortgage on real estate or land contract the court may fix and determine the minimum price at which the real property covered by the mortgage or land contract may be sold at the sale under the forfeiture, foreclosure, or specific performance proceedings."