United Fuel Gas Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] But warrant for appellate jurisdiction is sought in those *578provisions of section 3, of said article 8, giving the court appellate jurisdiction, (1) in controversies concerning the right to levy tolls and taxes, and in cases involving freedom or the constitutionality of a law; and (2) “such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law.” But will a proper construction of these constitutional limitations justify the conclusion that if these questions should be involved in some legislative, executive or administrative proceeding of - the government, an appeal would lie directly to this court, even if spme statute undertook to