United Farm Workers v. Arizona Agricultural Employment Relations Board
[…] I. WAS THE APPEAL FROM THE NOVEMBER 8 AERB DECISION TIMELY?

Arizona’s Administrative Review Act, A.R.S. § 12-901—12-914, sets forth the time limit for filing a complaint for judicial review of an administrative agency decision. Section 12-904 states:

“An action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by filing a complaint within thirty five days from the date when a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed is served *73upon the party affected.” (Emphasis added)

Section 12-904 goes on to state that the method of service must be by personal service or by registered mail, unless the underlying statute or regulations prescribe an alternate method.