24 F.3d 1008 | 7th Cir. | 1994
[…] (b) A person may not discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in providing services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, disability, or national origin.
Ind.Code Ann. Sec. 22-9.5-5-1 (Burns Supp.1993).
Farm Bureau makes much of the fact that insurance is not specifically mentioned in Indiana Code Sec. 22-9-1-2, concluding that the legislature could not have intended to include insurance. Farm Bureau points to Indiana Code Sec. 22-9-1-2(c), which provides: "It is also the public policy of this state to protect employers, labor organizations, employment agencies, property owners, real estate brokers, builders, and lending institutions from unfounded charges of discrimination." Ind.Code Ann. Sec. 22-9-1-2(c) (Burns Supp.1993). Farm Bureau insists that the absence of the word insurance is determinative. We disagree. There is no indication that the listed entities are the exclusive ones covered by the Indiana Civil Rights Act.