24 F.3d 1008 | 7th Cir. | 1994
[…] 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3604 (1988).
For an agency to be certified, the Secretary of HUD must determine that the substantive rights protected by the local agency, the procedures followed by the local agency, the remedies available to the local agency, and the availability of judicial review of local agency actions, are "substantially equivalent" to those created by the federal Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3610(f)(3)(A) (1988)
The parties stipulated that Metro received the assignment from HUD on the basis of a mandatory referral pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3610(f)(1)
Section 3610(f) provides:
(1) Whenever a complaint alleges a discriminatory housing practice--
(A) within the jurisdiction of a State or local public agency; and
(B) as to which such agency has been certified by the Secretary under this subsection;
the Secretary shall refer such complaint to that certified agency before taking any action with respect to such complaint.
42 U.S.C. Sec. 3610(f)(1).
Similarly, the Indiana Fair Housing Act, which became effective on July 1, 1991, and thus was not in effect at the time Kesterke filed his complaint, is almost identical in relevant part to the federal Fair Housing Act: