United Distributors v. Department of Public Safety, Division of Liquor Control
[…] The petition initiating that action shall “describe the property seized and the circumstances of the seizure and shall pray the court to make an order, declaring said liquor or other property to be contraband and directing said seizing officer or the supervisor of liquor control ... to sell said property at public or private sale,” subject to the court’s approval. Under § 311.850, an individual may file a suit in replevin to recover “any intoxicating liquor or other property of the value of fifty dollars or less which has been seized as contraband.”