United Distributors v. Department of Public Safety, Division of Liquor Control
[…] Westfall, 682 S.W.2d 33, 36 (Mo.App.1984).

Accordingly, the seizure of the “Top the Score” machine by Liquor Control was unlawful and United Distributors was entitled to a judgment ordering the return of the machine and enjoining Liquor Control from seizing the remaining machines.

All concur.

. This subsection has been renumbered and is now (10) instead of (12). The language relied on here in (10) is substantially similar to that in (12).

. All statutory references are to the 1994 Revised Statutes of Missouri, unless otherwise indicated.

. Liquor Control asserts that § 311.850 provides a legal remedy for a person claiming title to "any intoxicating liquor or other property of the value of fifty dollars or less [which has been] seized as contraband under any provision of the liquor control law.” Under § 311.850, the person may file a suit in re-plevin to request return of the contraband. As Liquor Control notes, however, it is undisputed that each "Top the Score” machine is worth more than $1,000, so our discussion will focus on § 311.840.