117 Misc. 2d 507 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] Arkwright wrote said policy of insurance for plaintiff on October 28, 1980, the effective date of the policy being September 4, 1980. In connection with the policy, plaintiff alleges in its complaint MMO acted as Arkwright’s agent. On all three causes of action relief is sought against both defendants jointly and severally. Besides Arkwright, there were other insurance underwriters, who underwrote various percent
Defendants move to dismiss the claim for prejudgment interest at the prime rate, citing CPLR 5004 which states: “Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.” Defendant contends that plaintiff, having chosen a State court forum, and not having invoked Federal admiralty or maritime jurisdiction is bound, by the substantive law of New York.