699 So. 2d 1167 | La. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] R.S. 32:24 to exceed speed limits and to disregard regulations governing direction of traffic flow, the statute also expressly provides that such a driver is not relieved of the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of others. A breach of this duty will result in a finding of actionable negligence on the part of the driver. Cassity v. Williams, 373 So.2d 586 (La. App. 3d Cir.1979); Champagne v. McDonald, 355 So.2d 1335 (La.App. 3d Cir.1978).
With respect to "civilian" vehicles and the approach of an emergency vehicle, La. R.S. 32:125 provides in part:
"A. Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible and visual signals, ... the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right of way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection, and shall stop and remain in such a position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer.
B. This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway."