326 F. Supp. 598 | E.D. Pa. | 1971
[…] (1) This proceeding is contrary to the jurisdictional provisions of 28 U. S.C.A. § 1335 because the defendant claimants are not of diverse citizenship.
(2) This proceeding is contrary to the jurisdictional provisions at 28 U. S.C.A. § 1335 because the plaintiff has failed to deposit $18,886.12 or any amount with the registry of the court.
(3) ■ The court should dismiss this case for laches because plaintiff delayed almost two years from the commencing of the state court action to file the interpleader action in federal court.
Section 1335 of 28 U.S.C.A. (1962), enacted in 1948, provides:
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of inter-pleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more * * * if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court * *
In order for the court to have jurisdiction over the subject matter of this interpleader action under Section 1335, two or more of the adverse claimants to the proceeds of the annuity policies must be citizens of different states. MFA Mutual Insurance Co. v.