Unitarian Universalist Church v. Shorten
[…] Div. 1060) and because movants having - admittedly participated in the proceedings before the Board of Zoning Appeals and been represented by counsel who attended but did not participate in the initial hearing on this article 78 proceeding have waived their right to permissive intervention by failing to move for such permission prior to judgment. On the law and in the exercise of discretion, the application for leave to intervene is, therefore, denied.

Intervention as of right is, however, governed by different considerations. Under subdivision (a) of CPLR 1012: “Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action: * * *

“ 2. when the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment ”.