UNISYS Corp. v. Pennsylvania Life & Health Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] Thus, as Master Trustee, Mellon Bank is recognized as the Legal Owner....” Letter, dated December 3, 1992, Petitioners' Appendix No. 11.

. Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a) provides that a "[a] trust created or organized ... and forming part of a ... pension ... of an employer for the exclusive benefit of a his employee or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust....” Section 403(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) provides that "all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees.” Section 403(c) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c) provides that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries .... ”

. Section 8 of the 1978 Act, formerly 40 P.S. § 1808 provides: