220 Conn. 689 | Conn. | 1991
[…] General Statutes § 4a-57.
The defendants raise two additional claims pertaining to the jurisdiction of the court. First, the state claims that this court lacks jurisdiction because the appeal is now moot. It argues that “[tjhere has been agreement [between the state and IBM] as to all contracts under which work has been commenced and over one-half of the $5,000,000.00 plus program involving RFP’s . . . has been expended already.” The state
The state’s argument, however, ignores General Statutes § 4a-65, which provides in pertinent part: “When any state agency purchases or contracts for any supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services contrary to the provisions of this chapter or the regulations promulgated in pursuance thereof, such order or contract shall be void and of no effect.” If the plaintiff’s claims in this action are sustained, any contract or other agreement with IBM will be null and void. The plaintiff’s claims are not moot.
Second, the defendants raise the shield of sovereign immunity. This claim has no merit.