Unisys Corp. v. Department of Labor
[…] Shedd, 202 Conn. 492, 497-98, 522 A.2d 264 (1987).

The state’s argument, however, ignores General Statutes § 4a-65, which provides in pertinent part: “When any state agency purchases or contracts for any supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services contrary to the provisions of this chapter or the regulations promulgated in pursuance thereof, such order or contract shall be void and of no effect.” If the plaintiff’s claims in this action are sustained, any contract or other agreement with IBM will be null and void. The plaintiff’s claims are not moot.6

Second, the defendants raise the shield of sovereign immunity. This claim has no merit.