Unisys Corp. v. Department of Labor
[…] General Statutes § 4a-57 (a) provides in pertinent part: “All purchases of, and contracts for, supplies, materials, equipment and contractual services, except gas, water and electric light and power services, and purchases and contracts made pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section shall be based, when possible, on competitive bids.”

In conjunction with this action, on November 29, 1990, the plaintiff obtained an ex parte temporary order from the court, Maloney, J., restraining the state from entering into a contract or purchase based upon the RFPs.