87 Pa. Commw. 334 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Furthermore, we recognize that the courts should not attempt to function as super school boards when dealing with matters of school policy and generally should not interfere with the discretionary exercise of a school board’s power. Zebra v. School District of the City of Pittsburgh, 449 Pa. 432, 296 A.2d 748 (1972). However, a mandatory preliminary injunction interfering with that discretion is appropriate where the action or inaction complained of is based, inter alia, on a misconception of the law. Roberts.
Section 1361(1) of the Public School Code of 1949 (Code), Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §13-1361(1), provides in pertinent part:
The board of school directors in any school district may, out of the funds of the district, provide for the free transportation of any resident pupil to and from the kindergarten, elementary school, or secondary school in which he is lawfully enrolled, provided that such school is not operated for profit and is located within the district boundaries or outside the district boundaries at a distance not exceeding ten miles by the nearest public highway. . . . "When provision is made by a board of school directors for the transportation of public school pupils to and from such schools . . . the board of school directors shall also make identical provision for the free transportation of pupils who regularly attend nonpublic kindergarten,