Union Trust Co. v. Tyndall
[…] *108 If in addition to his down payment a buyer is required under an installment sale agreement to make a payment to the seller before the seller is obliged to deliver the goods sold, then § 12-615 (a) states that "the buyer may cancel the installment sale agreement before delivery or tender of the goods by the seller" with a requirement on the seller to refund to the buyer within ten days after notice of the cancellation an amount equal to at least 90% of all payments made by the buyer under the agreement, including any down payment.

Section 12-620 states, "Notwithstanding any provision of an installment sale agreement to the contrary, a buyer may prepay at any time, without penalty, all or any part of the unpaid time balance payable under the installment sale agreement." It then goes on to spell out the method for computing a refund of part of the finance charge.