Union Trust Co. v. Tyndall
[…] In the latter event the present section, as did the former, requires a deposit in a specified sum intended to cover the cost of sale. The buyer is required to have notice of the time and place of the sale which is to take place within thirty days of his request. The former section then went on to cover the application of proceeds of sale with the proviso that the buyer was to be liable for any deficiency. Section 12-626 (e) now covers the application of proceeds of a public sale made under the provisions of § 12-626 (a) and "[a]ny other bona fide public or private sale of goods which had a cash price in excess of $2,000 at the time of their purchase by the buyer, if the buyer has not paid at least 50 percent of the cash price of the goods or if he has paid that amount but has not requested a public sale under subsection (a)...." They are to be allocated to the actual and reasonable cost of the sale, the actual and reasonable cost of retaking and storing of the goods, and "[t]he unpaid balance owing under the agreement at the time the goods are repossessed."