Union Trust Co. v. Tyndall
[…] If he does not do that the holder is required to credit the amount charged against the last installment or installments under the agreement.

Section 12-614 forbids the holder of the agreement from "directly or indirectly" contracting for or charging a buyer additional sums or fees except as specified in that section for such things as court costs and expenses in recovery of possession of the goods.

*108 If in addition to his down payment a buyer is required under an installment sale agreement to make a payment to the seller before the seller is obliged to deliver the goods sold, then § 12-615 (a) states that "the buyer may cancel the installment sale agreement before delivery or tender of the goods by the seller" with a requirement on the seller to refund to the buyer within ten days after notice of the cancellation an amount equal to at least 90% of all payments made by the buyer under the agreement, including any down payment.