Union Trust Co. v. Tyndall
[…] Silver, 245 Md. 292, 226 A.2d 308 (1967), and Falcone v. Palmer Ford, 242 Md. 487, 219 A.2d 808 (1966), that since "finance charges are amounts payable for the right to purchase goods over a period of time and not interest which is paid for the privilege of borrowing money," they "are not to be treated as interest, and therefore the general rules pertaining to the payment and refund of interest are not applicable." It is true that our cases have differentiated between finance charges and interest. This is because interest, a term defined in Code (1975), § 12-101 (e), Commercial Law Article, is "any compensation directly or indirectly imposed by a lender for the extension of credit for the use or forebearance of money, including any loan fee, origination fee, service and carrying charge, investigator's fee, time-price differential, and any amount payable as a discount or point or otherwise payable for services." (Emphasis added.) The finance charge arises in the case of an installment sale as the additional sum which the seller charges by reason of the delay in payment. Both interest and finance charges, however, represent that which one is obliged to pay as "rent" for the money involved.