Union Trust Co. v. Tyndall
[…] Yet another protection is found in § 12-629 providing that no act, agreement, or statement of a buyer in an agreement may constitute a valid waiver of any benefit or protection provided to him under the Act. Then in § 12-630, concerned with violations of the Act, subsection (d) states that if an instrument contains any provision prohibited by § 12-607, e.g., one for confession of judgment, "that provision is void and the holder may not collect or receive from the buyer, in connection with the transaction to which the instrument relates, any finance, delinquency, or collection charge."

We have referred extensively to the Act in order that it may be seen that it is a carefully constructed and carefully thought out piece of consumer protection legislation enacted by the Maryland General Assembly many years before the more recent concerns relative to consumer protection.