Union Trust Co. v. Tyndall
[…] As we have previously pointed out, the finance charge is not to be in excess of a given number of dollars "per $100 per year on the principal balance" and is set forth in the contract. The statute obviously contemplates that the longer the period of time over which the deferred balance will be paid, the greater is to be the total amount of the finance charge. If the buyer elects to prepay all or any part of the unpaid time balance he is entitled to a readjustment of the finance charge. As we have indicated, § 12-626 (e) (2) provides for the order of payment of the proceeds of sale including "[t]he unpaid balance owing under the agreement at the time the goods are repossessed." Then subsection (e) (3) provides that after application of the proceeds and deposit in accordance with ¶ (2) of that subsection, "any remaining balance shall be paid to the buyer."