Union Trust Co. v. Tyndall
[…] It then goes on to spell out the method for computing a refund of part of the finance charge.

Section 12-621 requires a holder within ten days after receipt of a written request from the buyer to deliver or mail to him a statement of the account including the number of installments payable in the future and the amount and time of each. This statement is to be supplied free of charge unless one has been supplied within the preceding sixty days. In that event a fee of 50 cents may be charged.

If the agreement so provides, then § 12-623 permits the charging of an attorney's fee "not exceeding 15 percent of the amount due and payable under the agreement" in connection with collection after default. This fee may be collected only if the agreement is referred for collection to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder.

The matter of repossession is covered in § 12-624, including the permitted methods of repossession.