Union Trust Co. v. Tyndall
[…] We have referred extensively to the Act in order that it may be seen that it is a carefully constructed and carefully thought out piece of consumer protection legislation enacted by the Maryland General Assembly many years before the more recent concerns relative to consumer protection. This *111 statutory scheme has an important bearing on our decision here.

Union Trust points out that "finance charge" is defined in § 12-601 (i) as "the amount in excess of the cash price of the goods sold, agreed on by a seller and a buyer, to be paid by the buyer for the privilege of purchasing the goods under an installment sale agreement." From this it argues, citing Rothman v. Silver, 245 Md. 292, 226 A.2d 308 (1967), and Falcone v.