Union Transfer & Storage Co. v. Lefeber
[…] Intervenors appeal.

On 30 September 1999, the North Carolina Court of Appeals ordered this matter consolidated with No. COA99-1020 pursuant to Rule 40 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure.

By their only assignment of error, intervenors argue that the Commission erred in granting petitioner’s application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity. Specifically, intervenors argue that petitioner failed to show that public convenience and necessity required his proposed service for purposes of North Carolina General Statutes section 62-262(e). We agree.

Judicial review of an order of the Commission is governed by North Carolina General Statutes section 62-94(b), which provides:

So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission, or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
(4) Affected by other errors of law, or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or
(6)Arbitrary or capricious.

*286N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b) (1999). The reviewing court must determine whether there is substantial evidence, in view of the entire record, in support of the position which the Commission adopted, regardless of whether evidence to the contrary exists. State ex rel. Utilities Comm. v. Eddleman, 320 N.C. 344, 355, 358 S.E.2d 339, 347 (1987).