Union Street Railway Co. v. Mayor of New Bedford
[…] Manifestly it is not a property tax.

It seems apparent that the respondents throughout proceeded on the theory that the assessment upon the petitioner authorized by the governing statutes was an excise and not a strict betterment. Doubtless it is a result of that misconception touching the nature of permissible assessment that the proceedings of the respondents with respect to the assessments here under inquiry were defective in several particulars.

These assessments must be treated as strict betterments. It is required by G. L. c. 80, § 2, that the original order which states that betterments are to be assessed for the contemplated improvement shall contain amongst other matters "an estimate of the betterments that will be assessed upon each parcel of land within” a designated area.