Union Street Railway Co. v. Mayor of New Bedford
[…] The requirement of G. L. c. 161, § 79, that the assessment on the street railway company shall in no case "exceed one quarter of the total cost of such alteration or change of grade,” is a further limitation on the amount of the betterments which may be assessed, regardless of the actual benefit received. It is not an authorization to the public board to make any assessment it may vote up to that percentage of total cost. It corresponds to the limitation in G. L. c. 80, § 1, that "no assessment shall exceed the amount of such adjudged benefit or advantage.”

The conclusion from these considerations is irresistible that the betterment assessment here questioned is not an excise tax. It bears none of the usual indications of such a tax. Manifestly it is not a property tax.