98 F.2d 1012 | 3rd Cir. | 1938
[…] Section 8 provides that compensation for disability shall be paid by the employer to the employee at the rate and in the manner specified by that section. Section 9 provides for compensation to be paid upon the death of an employee to his dependents. These provisions indicate an intention upon the part of Congress to treat medical and surgical attendance as “compensation”.
Further examples of such intention are given by the appellants. They contend that since Section 6(a) of the Act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 906(a), which provides that “no compensation shall be allowed for the first seven days of the disability, except the benefits provided for in Section 7 [section 907 of this chapter] * * * ” indicates that the “benefits” to the employee provided by Section 7, namely, medical and surgical attendance, must be treated as “compensation” within the meaning of the Act.