361 F.2d 662 | 6th Cir. | 1966
[…] See 41 Notre Dame Law. 97 (1965). In the absence of a clearly expressed congressional intent, we decline to adopt a construction of this statute requiring a presumption or inference of an implied contract based entirely upon the existence of the family relationship. We do not read the present language of this statute to require a holding that “the existence of a family relationship in itself is a handicap to one’s right to contract or to express the virtue of unselfishness.” Burrill v. Shaughnessy, 71 F.Supp. 99 (N.D.N.Y., 1947).
Affirmed.
. 26 U.S.C., § 2036. Transfers with retained life estate
“(a) General rule. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death—
“(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or
“(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.”