Union Pacific Railroad v. Ametek, Inc.
[…] This regime would eliminate uncertainty among the parties and obviate complicated inquiry over the exact source of the ICC’s authority to determine a separate issue, be it the referral, a separate proceeding, or some other statute.

Because the propriety of Panther Valley’s practices was not an issue referred to the ICC by the district court, I conclude that the appeal of that issue should have come directly to the court of appeals. For this reason, I find that the district court should not have heard the appeal from the ICC and I respectfully dissent.

. § 10501(d) states in pertinent part: "The jurisdiction of the Commission ... over transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this subtitle with respect to the rates, classifications, rules, and practices of such carriers, is exclusive.”

. In Empire-Detroit we stated: "We agree with those courts of appeals which have held that review of orders denying reparations on legal or policy grounds is available by petition for review in the courts of appeals.” Empire-Detroit, 659 F.2d at 397.