Union Pacific Railroad v. Ametek, Inc.
[…] . "Detention,” and "demurrage” are terms used by motor carriers and railroads, respectively,, to describe the same thing. The legal principles discussed apply to both motor carrier detention and railroad demurrage charges.






Dissenting Opinion

ROTH, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion because I do not think the district court had jurisdiction to review the ICC’s order in this case.

Except as otherwise provided by Congress, Title 28 U.S.C. § 2321 vests exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts of appeal to “enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule regulation, or order” of the Interstate Commerce Commission (now Surface Transportation Board). 28 U.S.C. § 2321. In addition, under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(a), “The court of appeals ... has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules,