Union Pacific Land Resources Corp. v. Shoshone County Assessor
[…] The Court reviewed the Board’s classification of certain lands as operating property and denied the petitioner’s request to vacate the order, except as to the vacant lots and land leased to the Reclamation Service. Bottolfsen II, 61 Idaho at 369, 102 P.2d at 293. The Court engaged in a statutory analysis of I.C. §§ 61-601 and 61-113, adhering to the construction given the statute by the state board over many years, which had not been refuted by the county assessors. Id.

In 2000, the statutes were essentially the same as they were in 1939. Idaho Code § 63-207 provided that: “(1) All real and personal property, except as otherwise provided in title 63, Idaho Code, shall be assessed by the assessor of the county in which it is situated. (2) All operating property shall be assessed by the state tax commission.” Idaho Code Section 63^401 provided: “Operating property, completed or under construction, shall be assessed by the state tax commission.”4 Idaho Code Section 63-402 provided in part: “All property belonging to any person owning, operating or constructing any public utility or railroad, wholly or