Union Pacific Land Resources Corp. v. Shoshone County Assessor
[…] Chief Justice TROUT and Justices SCHROEDER, KIDWELL and EISMANN concur.

. The Board of Equalization is now known as the Tax Commission.

. Idaho Code § 61-601(1939) is the precursor to I.C. § 63-401. I.C. § 61-601 provided: "The operating property of all railroads, ... and the franchises of all persons owing, or operating as lessees, or constructing any ... railroads, wholly or partly within this state, shall be assessed for taxation for state, county, city, town, village, school district and other purposes, exclusively by the state board of equalization.”

. Idaho Code § 61-603(1939) is the precursor to I.C. § 63-402. I.C. § 61-603 provided: "All property belonging to any person owning, operating or constructing any railroad, ... wholly or partly within this state, not included within the meaning of the term 'operating property,' as defined in this act; namely, property not reasonably necessary for the maintenance and successful operation of such railroad, ... also tenement and resident property, except section houses, also hotels and eating houses, situate more than 100 feet from the main track of any such railroad, shall be assessed by the assessor of the county wherein the same is situated.”