Union Pacific Land Resources Corp. v. Shoshone County Assessor
[…] Id.

In 2000, the statutes were essentially the same as they were in 1939. Idaho Code § 63-207 provided that: “(1) All real and personal property, except as otherwise provided in title 63, Idaho Code, shall be assessed by the assessor of the county in which it is situated. (2) All operating property shall be assessed by the state tax commission.” Idaho Code Section 63^401 provided: “Operating property, completed or under construction, shall be assessed by the state tax commission.”4 Idaho Code Section 63-402 provided in part: “All property belonging to any person owning, operating or constructing any public utility or railroad, wholly or partly with this state, not included within the meaning of the term ‘operating property1 as defined in this title, ... shall be assessed by the assessor of the county wherein the same is situated.”

The issue then, as to which entity is authorized to classify property for tax purposes has already been decided and is controlled by Bottolfsen I. In State v.