Union Pacific Land Resources Corp. v. Shoshone County Assessor
[…] The Assessor argues that in 2000, the Tax Commission had authority to assess operating property pursuant to I.C. §§ 63-207(2) and 63-401. Simultaneously, the Assessor had the authority pursuant to I.C. §§ 63-207(1) and 63-402 to determine if the same property was non-operating and to assess it. At first glance, both the Tax Commission and the Assessor had full statutory authority to determine the property’s classification.

The Tax Commission is a constitutional body existing under the authority of Article VII, § 12 of the Constitution of this state, which provides in part that “said commission shall have such other powers and perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law, ...” Pursuant to Article XVIII, § 6 of the Constitution, the assessor is a constitutional officer.

Since 1913, the statutes in controversy have remained virtually unchanged as to the issue presented.