Union of Concerned Scientists v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] B. The Commission’s Rules of Practice and Procedure.

Even if section 189(a) did permit dispensing with notice and comment for good cause, the NRC has divested itself of discretion to invoke that exception. The Commission’s Rules of Practice and Procedure provide:

(a) When the Commission proposes to adopt, amend, or repeal a regulation it will cause to be published ... a notice of proposal rulemaking; ....
(b) The notice will include:
(2)The manner and time within which interested members of the public may comment

10 C.F.R. § 2.804 (1982) (emphasis added). Similarly, 10 C.F.R. § 2.805(a) (1982) provides:

(a) The Commission will afford interested persons an opportunity to participate in rulemaking through the submission of statements, information, opinions and arguments in the manner stated in the notice.

(Emphasis added)..

On their face, these rules admit no exception to the affording of notice and comment in rulemaking. The NRC has chosen to confine its discretion solely to the regulation of the manner in which comment can take place.