| Ill. | May 9, 1893
[…] In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same; provided, such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.”

Sections 2, 4, 5, 6 and 11, of the statute of this State in relation to Interest, in force at the date of the contract in question, were as follows:

“Sec. 2. Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of six per centum per annum, for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.