256 A.D. 456 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1939
[…] Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). The Westchester County Tax Law (Laws of 1916, chap. 105, as amd.) provides for the utilization of
On the 1st day of February, 1939, there remained uncollected a balance of $15,927.16 of the budget of the plaintiff school district in the sum of $205,289.58, which had been certified by the latter to the supervisor of the defendant the preceding June. Plaintiff demanded that the supervisor of defendant pay over this balance to it, which the latter refused to do, except as collected, on the ground that the Constitution of the State of New York (Art. 8, § 1) prohibited defendant from borrowing money for that purpose. The pertinent provision reads: “ No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking, or become directly or indirectly the owner of stock in, or bonds of, any private corporation or association; nor shall any county, city, town, village or school district give or loan its credit to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking, but this provision shall not prevent a county from contracting indebtedness for the purpose of advancing to a town or school district, pursuant to law, the amount of unpaid taxes returned to it.” (Emphasis mine.)
In the light of this recent amendment, the provisions of the Westchester County Tax Law, in so far as they require the defendant to borrow upon its credit to pay school district taxes, are, in my opinion, unconstitutional.