Union Fidelity Life Insurance v. Whaland
[…] It does not appear that either the company or the commissioner made specific reference to any of the provisions of RSA ch. 400-A (Supp. 1973) until after the hearing of June 28, 1974, and the findings and order of the hearing commissioner of July 12, 1974. RSA 400-A: 14 (Supp. 1973) and the notice provisions therein set forth relate to “prohibitionary and mandatory orders” of the commissioner. The notice of May 16, 1974, of the intention of the department not to renew the license of the company on June 15, 1974, did not fall in the above category, but came under RSA 400-A: 17 II (b) (Supp. 1973) requiring the commissioner to hold a hearing “upon written application for a hearing by a person aggrieved by any act or impending act, or by any report, rule, regulation or order of the commissioner . . . .” Although it was entitled a motion for a rehearing, the motion the company filed May 30, 1974, satisfied the requirements of an application for a hearing under RSA 400-A: 17 III (Supp. 1973) and was so treated by the commissioner.