471 N.E.2d 1191 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] On March 9, 1982, both Employers sought judicial review pursuant to IND. CODE 4-22-1-14. The trial court originally set aside the IEERB's decision for failure to join an indispensable party. The court later reversed itself[2] and granted Brown's Motion to Correct Errors, affirming the decision and order of the IEERB.
DECISION
IEERB Jurisdiction Over The Joint Board And The Union County School Corporation
The Joint Union School Board and Union County School Corporation initially contend the IEERB lacks jurisdiction over them as they are not "school employers" within the Act. Section 1(a) of the Act provides:
(a) The citizens of Indiana have a fundamental interest in the development of harmonious and cooperative relationships between school corporations and their certificated employees;
Section 1(b) provides:
(b) Recognition by school employers of the right of school employees to organize, and acceptance of the principle and procedure of collective bargaining between school employers and school employee organizations, can alleviate various forms of strife and unrest; ... ."
Section 11 of the Act provides the basis for the IEERB to exercise jurisdiction upon complaints of unfair labor practices. Section 11(a) provides:
Any school employer or any school employee who believes he is aggrieved by an unfair practice may file a complaint... ."