148 A.2d 348 | Del. | 1959
[…] Plaintiff supposes a case of a sole stockholder whose shares have been seized to compel his appearance in a Delaware suit, and who resorts to the mechanics of a merger solely to defeat jurisdiction. This is possible, but hardly likely. And if the facts are shown in time, we do not doubt the power of Chancery, through its injunctive power, to preserve its lien and its jurisdiction in such a case. Even if some unfortunate results may ensue they flow, as we have said, from the failure of the merger statutes to deal with the matter.
3. Plaintiff cites the sequestration statute (10 Del.C. § 366), subsection (c) of which provides:
"Any transfer or assignment of the property so seized after the seizure thereof shall be void."
The argument is that the attached shares were in effect assigned or transferred to Vulcan. Not so; conversion of shares by merger is not a transfer or assignment.