148 A.2d 348 | Del. | 1959
[…] This is true with respect to all proceedings in rem, including those limited to the interest of the debtor owner."
This is not of course a case in which it appears that any other court has exerted jurisdiction over any of the Vulcan shares of stock of the defendants. But the power to do so exists. We cannot see how these Vulcan shares can at the same time have a situs in Delaware for attachment and sale, and a situs for these purposes in other states.
The Chancellor met this difficulty by relying on the provisions of our merger statute, § 252(d) and § 259(a).
Section 252(d) provides in part:
"If the corporation resulting from or surviving such consolidation or merger is to be governed by the laws of any state other than the laws of this State, it shall agree that it may be served with process in this State in any proceeding for enforcement of any obligation of any constituent corporation of this State, as well as for enforcement of any obligation of the resulting or surviving corporation arising from the merger. * * *".
Section 259(a), dealing with the consequences of a merger, provides in part: