148 A.2d 348 | Del. | 1959
[…] The Chancellor met this difficulty by relying on the provisions of our merger statute, § 252(d) and § 259(a).
Section 252(d) provides in part:
"If the corporation resulting from or surviving such consolidation or merger is to be governed by the laws of any state other than the laws of this State, it shall agree that it may be served with process in this State in any proceeding for enforcement of any obligation of any constituent corporation of this State, as well as for enforcement of any obligation of the resulting or surviving corporation arising from the merger. * * *".
Section 259(a), dealing with the consequences of a merger, provides in part:
"* * * but all rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of any of said constituent corporations shall be preserved unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said resulting or surviving corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it."
The Chancellor was of opinion that Vulcan, the surviving corporation, was under a duty to preserve the seizure, and that since it is subject to suit in Delaware the shares of Vulcan stock could be sold and new certificates issued to the purchaser. We are compelled to disagree.