Union Carbide Corporation, a subsidiary of The Dow Chemical Company v. Christina Dearien (Decedent) and Thomas Dearien (Dependent) (Judge White, concurring)
[…] Gibson v. State Comp. Com’r , 127 W. Va. 97, 99, 31 S.E.2d 555, 556 (1944).

Beginning with Lester v. State Compensation Commissioner , 123 W. Va. 516, 16 S.E.2d 920 (1941), the SCAWV recognized that benefits for living claimants and benefits for a claimant’s decedents are treated separately by the Workers’ Compensation Act. Regarding living claimants, West Virginia Code § 23-4-6( l ) (2005) provides (with emphasis added) that “[c]ompensation, either temporary total or permanent partial, . . . shall be payable only to the injured employee and the right to the compensation shall not vest in his or her estate[.]” The SCAWV construed this language to mean that when a claimant dies “from ailments not connected with his injury, prior to the full payment of the *4 award,” then the deceased claimant’s dependents are not entitled to any portion of the award that had not accrued at the time of the claimant’s