Union Carbide Corp. v. City of Danbury
[…] In re David, W., 52 Conn. App. 576, 586, 727 A.2d 264 (1999), rev’d on other grounds, 254 Conn. 676, 759 A.2d 89 (2000) (“[t]he absence of a clear and definite promise [does] not preclude application of the doctrine of equitable estoppel”); see also 28 Am. Jur. 2d 465, Estoppel and Waiver § 35 (2d Ed. 2000) (“[promissory estoppel involves a clear and definite promise, while equitable estoppel involves only representations and inducements”). For purposes of our analysis in this case, we view the doctrine of equitable estoppel as the only applicable doctrine.

General Statutes § 12-64a provides: “Reduction in assessed value of real estate upon removal of damaged buildings. Municipal option to abate tax on personal property located in damaged building, (a) Whenever a building is so damaged as to require total reconstruction before it may be used for any purpose related to its use prior to such damage and following which, the owner provides for complete demolition of such building with the material from demolition being removed from the parcel of real property on which the building was situated or used as till on such parcel for purposes of grading, such parcel shall be assessed for purposes of property tax as of the date such demolition, removal and grading are completed, to the satisfaction of the building inspector in the municipality, and such assessment shall reflect a determination of the assessed value of such parcel, exclusive of the value of the building so damaged, demolished and removed. The adjusted assessment shall be applicable with respect to such parcel from the date demolition, removal and grading are completed, as determined by said building inspector, until the first day of October next succeeding and the amount of property tax payable with respect to such parcel for the assessment year in which demolition, removal and grading are completed shall be adjusted accordingly in such manner as determined by the assessor.

“(b) Notwithstanding ihe provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a building that sustains fire or weather-related damage that requires the building to be totally reconstructed before it may be used for any purpose related to its use prior to the damage, the assessment reduction shall be calculated from the date of such fire or weather event if the owner, within one hundred twenty days of the fire or weather event, provides for complete demolition of such building with the material from demolition being removed from the parcel of real property on which the building was situated and the parcel graded to the satisfaction of the building inspector in the municipality.