Unincorporated Operating Division of Indiana Newspapers, Inc. v. Trustees of Indiana University
[…] Repl. 2001). Section 4 in turn sets forth several exceptions to the disclosure requirement of section 3. Ind.Code § 5-14-3-4 (Burns Code Ed. Supp.2002). Section 4(a) sets forth mandatory exceptions to public access, and section 4(b) sets forth exceptions which may be invoked at the discretion of the public agency.[8]

If a public agency denies the request to inspect or copy public records, the party who has been denied access may file an action to compel the public agency to permit the party to inspect and copy the records. Ind.Code § 5-14-3-9(d) (Burns Code Ed. Repl.2001). In such an action, section 9 states:

"(e) The [circuit or superior] court shall determine the matter de novo, with the burden of proof on the public agency to sustain its denial. If the issue in de novo review under this section is whether a public agency properly denied access to a public record because the record is exempted under section 4(a) of this chapter, the public agency meets its burden of proof under this subsection by establishing the content of the record with adequate specificity and not by relying on a conclusory statement or affidavit.
(f) If the issue in a de novo review under this section is whether a public agency properly denied access to a public record because the record is exempted under section 4(b) of this chapter:

(1) the public agency meets its burden of proof under this subsection by:

(A) proving that the record falls within any one (1) of the categories *902 of exempted records under section 4(b) of this chapter; and

(B) establishing the content of the record with adequate specificity and not by relying on a conclusory statement or affidavit; and

(2) a person requesting access to a public record meets the person's burden of proof under this subsection by proving that the denial of access is arbitrary or capricious.

(g) the court may review the public record in camera to determine whether any part of it may be withheld under this chapter." Id.[9]

Section 6(a) of APRA provides, "If a public record contains discloseable and nondiscloseable information, the public agency shall, upon receipt of a request under this chapter, separate the material that may be disclosed and make it available for inspection and copying." Ind.