64 Conn. App. 273 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The court’s ultimate duty is only to decide whether, in light of the evidence, the [agency] has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion. . . . Although the interpretation of statutes is ultimately a question of law ... it is the well established practice of this court to accord great deference to the construction given [a] statute by the agency charged with its
General Statutes § 10-76h (d) (4) governs review of the special education determinations at issue in the present case. Section 10-76h (d) (4) provides in relevant part that “[a]ppeals from the decision of the hearing officer or board shall be taken in the manner set forth in section 4-183
I
The plaintiff first claims that the court improperly upheld the award of compensatory education to A rather than determining that the award was barred by laches.