64 Conn. App. 273 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment.”
Title 34, § 300.343, of the Code of Federal Regulations provides in relevant part:
“(a) General. Each public agency is responsible for initiating and conducting meetings for the purpose of developing, reviewing, and revising the [individualized education program] of a child with a disability ....
“(b) Initial [individualized education programs]; provision of services.
“(i) The child is evaluated; and
“(ii) If determined eligible under this part, special education and related services are made available to the child in accordance with an [individualized education program].
“(2) In meeting the requirement in paragraph (b) (1) of this section, a meeting to develop an [individualized education program] for the child must be conducted within 30-days of a determination that the child needs special education and related services. . . .”
Section 10-76d-6 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: “Each board of education is responsible for the identification of children requiring special education and related services.