64 Conn. App. 273 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The plaintiff first argues that the law of agency renders A responsible for any delays attributable to the office of protection and advocacy for educational entitlements. We are not persuaded.
At the outset, we note that the plaintiff was created pursuant to General Statutes § 18-99a “for the education or assistance of any person confined in any institution of the department [of correction], ...” Section 18-99a places the responsibility of tending to the educational needs of those incarcerated with the plaintiff.