581 F.2d 870 | D.C. Cir. | 1978
[…] App. at 9. The Judge also ruled that the INS was under no obligation to stay deportation proceedings pending a final judicial resolution of the Church’s H-3 petitions. On appeal, the Judge’s decision was sustained by the Board of Immigration Appeals.
Putting aside the fact that we have today upheld the INS’s denial of the Church’s H-3 petitions, we find petitioner’s argument to be without merit. Section 1258 of Title 8 of the United States Code states:
The Attorney General may, under such conditions as he may prescribe, authorize a change from any nonimmigrant classification to any other nonimmigrant classification in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a non-immigrant who is continuing to maintain that status, .
(Emphasis added.)
It is not clear from the statute whether an applicant nonimmigrant must continue to maintain his “status” only until he petitions for a change in classification,