Unger v. Cauchon
[…] State v. Boot, 89 Wn. App. 780, 786, 950 P.2d 964 (citing State v. Nelson, 108 Wn.2d 491, 504-05, 740 P.2d 835 (1987)), review denied, 135 Wn.2d 1015 (1998).

Id. (citing State v. Crudup, 11 Wn. App. 583, 586, 524 P.2d 479, review denied, 84 Wn.2d 1012 (1974)).

Id. (quoting Crudup, 11 Wn. App. at 587).

The Ungers note that the Island County courthouse is on Whidbey Island, while the appellants live on Camano Island, all expert witnesses are located in King County, and severed fact witnesses live in Snohomish County.

89 Wn. App. 780, 950 P.2d 964, review denied, 135 Wn.2d 1015 (1998).

RCW 4.12.030(3) states:

The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:

(3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change ....

Lincoln v. Transamerica Inv. Corp., 89 Wn.2d 571, 573 P.2d 1316 (1978) (holding a trial court’s refusal to grant a change in venue was proper when the *172moving party did not provide the court with substantial evidence that the witnesses were in fact inconvenienced).

RCW 4.12.030(2) states:

The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:

(2) That there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein

Wojcik v. Chrysler Corp., 50 Wn. App. 849, 751 P.2d 854 (1988).

Id.

Id.

LaPlante v. State, 85 Wn.2d 154, 159, 531 P.2d 299 (1975).

Braegelmann v. Snohomish County, 53 Wn. App. 381, 384-85, 766 P.2d 1137 (citations omitted) (quoting Baumgart v. Grant County, 50 Wn.