69574 | Ga. Ct. App. | Jan 8, 1985
[…] Moreover, although appellant testified on deposition that he had encountered financial difficulties because of diminished income resulting from decreased milk production, the losses he has shown are economic losses rather than physical injury to person or property. See Long v. Jim Letts Oldsmobile, supra; Kaiser Aluminum &c. Corp. v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., supra. Thus any action by appellant against Bryant and Farmtronix would sound in contract rather than in tort. Therefore, neither Bryant nor Farmtronix can properly be classified as a tortfeasor jointly liable with Sumter.

OCGA § 9-10-31 provides that “[j]oint or joint and several obligors or promisors, or joint contractors, or copartners, residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside.” We have held, supra, that neither Bryant nor Farmtronix is a joint tortfeasor with Sumter, and scrutiny of the facts of the case at bar reveals that whatever contractual relationships exist between appellant and these two appellees are quite separate from, and independent of, any relationship