69574 | Ga. Ct. App. | Jan 8, 1985
[…] Moreover, there is no allegation that Bryant or Farmtronix is a joint obligor or promisor, or co-partner with Sumter. Thus as regards Bryant, venue does not properly lie in Sumter County but rather in Bryant’s county of residence; i.e., Harris County.

Georgia’s Long Arm Statute, OCGA § 9-10-91, grants personal jurisdiction “over any nonresident ... as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts . . . enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he were a resident of the state, if in person or through an agent, he: (1) Transacts any business within this state . . .” OCGA § 9-10-93 places “[v]enue in cases under this article . . . in any county wherein the business was transacted ...” Under the facts of the instant case, we need not inquire whether “minimum contacts” and related jurisdictional requirements have been met. See, e.g., Shellenberger v.