24 Pa. Commw. 474 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] Order
And Now, this 14th day of May, 1976, the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review relative to the claim of Leon B. Matthys is reversed, and the record is remanded for further proceedings consistent with the above opinion.
. On May 7, 1975, claimant, pursuant to urging from the Bureau, informed his employer of his willingness to accept full-time work and, although no such work was subsequently assigned to claimant, the Bureau has now held him to he eligible for benefits since that date.
. Since the end of the 1975 school year, claimant has been totally unemployed.
. Section 402(a) provides:
“An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week—
(a) In which his unemployment is due to failure, without good cause, either to apply for suitable work at such time and in such manner as the department may prescribe, or to accept suitable work when offered to him by the employment office or by any employer, irrespective of whether or not such work is in ‘employment’ as defined in this act: Provided, That such*478 employer notifies the employment office of such offer within seven (7) days after the making thereof.”
. The information necessary to form a factual basis for Section 401(d) adjudications is usually obtained through the Bureau interview or other testimony concerning general limitations on employment. See Graham v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 14 Pa.