19 Pa. Commw. 595 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] Section 404(d) of the Unemployment Compensation Law requires that pension payments made otherwise than weekly shall be allocated according to rules of the Department of Labor and Industry. Unfortunately, but not surprisingly, no Department-rule addresses itself to the specific circumstances of United States Steel’s special initial pension,
Order
And Now, this 10th day of June, 1975, it is ordered that the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review be and it is hereby affirmed.
. Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess. P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §804(d) (iii). Section 404(d) reads pertinently:
“Not withstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of October, one thousand nine hundred seventy-one, shall be paid with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of (i) ... (ii) vacation pay, if any, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment and (iii) that part of a retirement pension or annuity, if any, received by him under a private pension plan to which a base-year employer of such employe has contributed which is in excess of forty dollars ($40) per week .... If such retirement pension or annuity payments deductible under the provisions