Underwood v. State
[…] Beets, 767 S.W.2d at 734; Rice, 805 S.W.2d at 434. In this case Burton was to receive the benefit of Underwood's services in killing an unknown person or persons, a benefit he was to receive because of the killing.

Underwood contends that the evidence is insufficient because the evidence shows that Underwood and Burton never reached an agreement that Burton would carry out the murder intended by Underwood. Underwood was prosecuted for solicitation to commit capital murder in accordance with the provisions of section 15.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code. That section provides that one "commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct." TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.03(a) (Vernon 1974). By its very terms the statute demonstrates that an actual agreement between the two is not required. Underwood presents no cases indicating that such an agreement would be required. We overrule point of error number one.