Underwood v. Howland
[…] For the purpose of this appeal, the crucial clause in the statute *562is “except where such cancellation is mandatory under the provisions of this article.”

In view of defendant’s demurrer, we must accept as true the facts alleged in the complaint. Coble v. Reap, 269 N.C. 229, 152 S.E. 2d 219. Therefore, it becomes necessary to determine if the defendant, under the facts alleged in the complaint, was under statutory mandate to revoke plaintiff’s operator’s license for the period from 4 March 1968 to 4 March 1969. This brings us to a consideration of G.S. 20-28.1, pertinent provisions of which are as follows:

“Conviction of moving violation committed while driving during period of suspension or revocation of license. — (a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any motor vehicle moving violation committed while driving a motor vehicle, such offense having been committed while such person’s operator’s or chauffeur’s license was in a state of suspension or revocation, the Department shall revoke the person’s license effective on the date set for termination of the suspension or revocation which was in effect at the time of such offense. (Emphasis added.)
“(b) When a license is subject to revocation under this section, the period of revocation shall be as follows: