Underwood v. Howland
[…] Underwood v. Howland

1 N.C. App. 560 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1968

Britt, J.

First, we must decide if, in the light of G.S. 20-25, the Superior Court may consider this action. Pertinent provisions of the statute are as follows: “Any person denied a license or whose license has been cancelled, suspended or revoked by the Department, except where such cancellation is mandatory under the provisions of this article, shall have a right to file a petition within thirty (30) days thereafter for a hearing in the matter in the superior court. )>

For the purpose of this appeal, the crucial clause in the statute *562is “except where such cancellation is mandatory under the provisions of this article.”

In view of defendant’s demurrer, we must accept as true the facts alleged in the complaint. Coble v.