61 A.D.2d 628 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1978
[…] To reiterate, the indorsements involved in this matter were not made by the named payees, but were placed thereon by Walker, an employee of the drawer. As the plaintiff drawer states in its verified complaint: "12 * * * Walker * * * placed thereon the forged and unauthorized endorsements of the named payees designated on such checks.” As explicitly defined in subdivision (43) of section 1-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code "'Unauthorized’ * * * indorsement means one made without actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery” (emphasis supplied). The majority predicate possible liability on the part of the depositary bank to the drawer on the mere fact that the indorsement was restrictive and not nonrestrictive, albeit it was a forged indorsement.