61 A.D.2d 628 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1978
[…] "(3) Except for an intermediary bank, any transferee under an indorsement which is conditional or includes the words 'for collection’, 'for deposit’, 'pay any bank’, or like terms (subparagraphs (a) and (c) of Section 3-205) must pay or apply any value given by him for or on the security of the instrument consistently with the indorsement and to the extent that he does so he becomes a holder for value.”
The same theme was further carried out in section 3-419 of the Uniform Commercial Code concerned primarily with defining when an instrument is converted:
"(3) Subject to the provisions of this Act concerning restrictive indorsements a representative, including a depositary or collecting bank, who has in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards applicable to the business of such representative dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the true owner is not liable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in his hands.