Underhill Coal Mining Co. v. Hixon
[…] VanVoorhis also asserted that the fact that Underhill had a right to secure an immediate judgment against Hixon, who had admitted to the conversion, barred Underhill from proceeding against Rishel and VanVoorhis.[1]

The trial court entered summary judgment for Rishel and VanVoorhis. In its opinions in support of this ruling,[2] the trial court recognized that under the common law doctrine of conversion a good faith purchaser of converted goods is guilty of conversion himself. However, the court concluded that this principle is in conflict with section 2403 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which states in pertinent part:

(a) Transfer of title. — A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable *222 title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. . . .
(b) Transfer by merchant entrusted with possession of goods. — Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.
(c) Definition of "entrusting". — "Entrusting" includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the disposition of the goods by the possessor