Underhill Coal Mining Co. v. Hixon
[…] [2] Although the court states in the prefatory section of its opinions that its orders granted demurrers in favor of Rishel and VanVoorhis, the orders themselves state that summary judgment is granted in favor of these parties. We will analyze this matter in accordance with the actual text of the orders on appeal.

[3] The applicability of Article Two of the U.C.C. to sales of timber is not in doubt and neither party disputes that fact. See 13 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 2107(b).

We do note, however, that in mid-1994 the Pennsylvania legislature enacted Act No. 1994-10, which consists of a new section 8311 to Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes entitled "Damages in actions for conversion of timber." The new act provides that in lieu of all other damages or civil remedies, "a person who cuts or removes the timber of another person without the consent of that person shall be liable to that person in a civil action" for the damages specified in the act. The damages calculations provided by the Act vary according to whether the taking of the timber was deliberate or negligent.