141 A.D.2d 31 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] Furthermore, a determination of the question of whether a party continuously dwelled in this State for the applicable duration will be governed by objective fact findings as to where the party physically lived, whereas a determination of domicile is controlled by the subjective intent of the party whenever the party moves.
Upon a review of the instant record, we find that the plaintiff has established compliance with the durational residency requirements of Domestic Relations Law § 230 (2), which provides that an action for divorce may be maintained when "[t]he parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding” the commencement of the action.