Ultra Resources, Inc. v. Hartman
[…] [¶ 91] After the plaintiffs rested, non-operating defendants Lance and Arrowhead[15] moved for a judgment as a matter of law on the plaintiffs' claims under the WRPA. The district court granted the motion, concluding that the non-operators under the Unit NPI Contract were not governed by the act.

[¶ 92] As we explained in Section II.B., the WRPA is a remedial act which makes obligors liable for interest and penalties for failing to pay and report to interest owners in accordance with its deadlines. Section 30-5-303 states:

(a) Any lessee or operator, purchaser or other party legally responsible for payment who violates the provisions of this article is liable to the person or persons legally entitled to proceeds from production for the unpaid amount of such proceeds, plus interest at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the unpaid principal balance from the due date specified in W.S. 30-5-301(a).
(b) The district court for the county in which a well producing oil, gas or related hydrocarbons is located has jurisdiction over all proceedings brought pursuant to this article and the prevailing party in any proceedings brought pursuant to this article shall be entitled to recover all court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) Any person who fails to provide royalty information as provided in W.S. 30-5-305(b) is liable to the affected royalty, overriding royalty or other nonworking interest owner in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100.00) per month that complete reporting is not provided to the interest owner.

[¶ 93] The plaintiffs maintain that the district court erred in interpreting § 30-5-303(a) as not applying to the non-operating *922 defendants. They claim that the non-operating defendants were lessees and working interest owners and, therefore, liable under the clear language of the act.