Ulrich v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Duke, 180 Md. 434, 437, 24 A. 2d 304, 305 (1942); Carey v. Jackson, 165 Md. 472, 477, 169 A. 922, 924 (1934); Hummelshime v. Hirsch, 114 Md. 39, 50, 79 A. 38, 42 (1910), it is no longer the only mechanism available where a status or right is at issue, as was the case here where the determination of a fact, whether Ulrich had resigned, was the pivotal question, rather than the validity of his title to the office.

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, as amended by Chapter 2, § 2 of the Laws of 1973, effective 1 January 1974, *438is instructive in this regard. Maryland Code (1974), § 3-409 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article now provides:

“(a) In general. — Except as provided in subsection (d), a court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if:
(1) An actual controversy exists between contending parties;
(2) Antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation; or
(3) A party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this is challenged or denied by an adversary party, who also has or asserts a concrete interest in it.
“(b) Special form of remedy provided by statute. — If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle.
“(c) Concurrent remedies not bar for declaratory relief. A party may obtain a declaratory judgment or decree notwithstanding a concurrent common-law, equitable, or extraordinary legal remedy, whether or not recognized or regulated by statute.