Ulmanis v. Ulmanis
[…] Id. at 661.

An alert reader will recognize a difference between the requirement for obtaining relief from a judgment under Rule 74.06(b)(5) and the requirement for obtaining modification (or termination) of a maintenance award under § 452.370.1. The rule requires a showing that it is no longer equitable that the judgment remain in force, while the statute requires a showing that because of a substantial and continuing change in circumstances, the award is unreasonable. Obviously, the rule imposes a'different test than the statute.

Mo. Const., Art. V, § 5 (1945, amended 1976), authorizes the Supreme Court of Missouri to “establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law.” However, the same constitutional provision declares: “The rules shall not change substantive rights[.]”

A rule that would affect substantive matters would be beyond the rule-making authority of the Supreme Court. Curtis v. Tozer, 374 S.W.2d 557, 576[18] (Mo.App. 1964).