86 Pa. Commw. 345 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] 2. The approval of this application would adversely affect the health, welfare, peace and morals of the neighborhood within a radius of 500 feet.
While Ulana has not disputed finding of fact 1, it did cross-examine witnesses but presented no evidence of its own before the hearing examiner with respect to finding of fact 2. Its legal position before the trial court and in this Court has been that neither the 200 nor the 500 foot provisions apply to extension applications generally, nor to this application specifically.
Section 404 of the Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12,1951 P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-404, provides in pertinent part:
Upon receipt of the application, . . . the board shall, in the case of a hotel or restaurant, grant and issue to the applicant a liquor license, and in the case of a club may, in its discretion, issue or refuse a license: Provided, however, That in the case of any new license or the transfer of*349 any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refibse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new license or transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board, or if such new license or transfer is applied for a place where the principal business is the sale of liquid fuels and oil: And provided further, that the board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license to a new location if, in the board’s opinion, such new license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hibndred feet of the place proposed to be licensed .... (Emphasis added.)
It will be observed that the Board has discretion to deny an application for a new license or transfer if the place proposed to be licensed is within 200 feet of any other licensed premises, but if the Board finds that such license or transfer would be detrimental to the neighborhood within a radius of 500 feet of the place proposed to be licensed, the Board is mandated to refuse the application. The record indicates that there are four licensed premises within 200 feet of the site proposed to be licensed by the instant application.