Ukropina-Polich-Kral v. Superior Court
[…] The complaint, which is in three counts, seeks a money judgment against the joint venture and against the Maryland Casualty Company as a proper charge against its payment bond.

The joint venture and Maryland Casualty Company then moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that it came within the provisions of 40 U.S.C.A., section 270b and hence, was within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States District Court. The trial court denied the motion and this petition for a writ of prohibition follows.

The pertinent portion of section 270b provides:

“ (a) Every person who has furnished labor or material. . . in respect of which a payment bond is furnished . . . and who has not been paid in full. . . shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, . . .
“(b) Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court • for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere,...”

Here, as in the trial court, petitioners contend that said statutory provision, and particularly subsection (b), vests exclusive jurisdiction in the United States District Courts in actions on contracts or payment bonds.